Call us at 469-467-0100

Plano TX Plastic Surgery - Flower Mound TX Plastic Surgery Plano Plastic Surgeon - Ronald M. Friedman, M.D.

Blog

Liposuction of the Neck

Posted on: July 15th, 2014
By: Ronald M. Friedman, MD

–because no one wants a double chin It seems like a strange area to accumulate fat.  And yet many people who are otherwise height-weight proportionate have a stubborn deposit right under the chin that makes them look heavier.  If you pose with your chin up and forward every time someone takes a photo, then you […] [ Read More ]


Going Bigger With Breast Revisions

Posted on: November 8th, 2013
By: Ronald M. Friedman, MD

Breast enlargement, including breast augmentation revision, is the most frequently requested procedure in my practice.  Now in practice in Plano and Flower Mound for 18 years, I am on track to perform about 150 breast augmentations this year.  In large studies, approximately 95% are happy with their choice to undergo surgery, which makes breast augmentation […] [ Read More ]


Belly Button After Tummy Tuck

Posted on: October 11th, 2013
By: Ronald M. Friedman, MD

“It’s all about the belly button” A full tummy tuck involves tightening of the abdominal wall with removal of excess skin and fat.  Contrary to popular belief, we do not need to make you a “new belly button.”  Instead, you will keep your existing belly button (umbilicus), but all the skin around it will be […] [ Read More ]


Are My Breast Implants Too High? (Part 2)

Posted on: October 2nd, 2013
By: Ronald M. Friedman, MD

“Dr. Friedman, aren’t my breast implants still too high?” If you read part 1 of this blog, you already know that breast implants placed below the pec major muscle tend to look too high for up to six months to a year after surgery.  This is normal and generally resolves with stretching of the muscle.  […] [ Read More ]


Are My Breast Implants Too High? (Part 1)

Posted on: September 23rd, 2013
By: Ronald M. Friedman, MD

“Dr. Friedman, aren’t my breast implants too high?” I am asked this question at least a couple times a week.  And the answer is “Yes, they are too high.  But don’t worry; it’s normal.” All breast implants placed under the pectoralis major muscle will start out too high and tight.  It takes time for the […] [ Read More ]


© 2014 Ronald M. Friedman, M.D., P.A.

Contact Us At 469-467-0100

Web design by Ciplex, development & marketing by Plastic Surgery Studios.